Please enter your details below to login to our secure client area. If you would like to register for access, click here.
Username:
Password:
Simplify. Grow. Profit.
You are here: Home > Privacy & Legal

Privacy Information

SMC Advisers are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. As an Authorised Representative of Count Financial Limited and a Credit Representative of Finconnect (Australia) Pty Ltd  members of the Commonwealth Bank Group of companies, we are bound by the Commonwealth Bank Group's Privacy Policy. For further details, you can refer to the Group's Privacy Policy.

 

SMC Advisers Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to SMC Partners Pty Ltd trading as SMC Advisers (ACN 117 466 323 ABN 82 117 466 323) and any related entity to SMC Partners Pty Ltd. This policy explains how we collect and handle personal information and how we comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@smcadvisers.com.au 

Collection of personal information
SMC Advisers collects personal information from our clients, employees, suppliers, contractors and other individuals, where necessary for business purposes. The main types of personal information we collect relate to the preparation of the clients tax returns and financial services purchased. Generally, this information includes names, date of birth, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, tax file numbers, employer details, income details, residency status, occupation and other information that will allow us to maximise your tax deductions. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information, but only when necessary. We collect most information from our clients through the use of forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or from third parties if the client requests. We may keep a record of all contact we have with you.

Use of personal information
SMC Advisers will not use or disclose personal information in any way that breaches the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are:
• to provide our services, as requested by our clients
• to respond to a query by a client or potential client
• to maintain contact with our clients
• to keep our clients informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them
• to comply with legislation
• for general business purposes
• and for all other purposes related to our business

We may use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. Individuals have the opportunity to opt out of receiving further marketing information from us by writing to:
The Privacy Officer
SMC Advisers
PO Box 341
Nelson Bay, NSW 2315

or via email at info@smcadvisers.com.au

While these requests are usually actioned within a few days please allow up to 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may reply to that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us. Or simply use the unsubscribe option provided on our e-newsletter.

Disclosure of personal information
SMC Advisers does not disclose personal information about our clients to other organisations unless:
• we are required to do so, so that we fulfil our service offering to our clients
• we are required by law
• use or disclosure is permitted by this policy
• to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a client of SMC Advisers or the interests of SMC Advisers
• you give your consent

SMC Advisers uses a number of service providers to assist us in running our business. As an unintended consequence, sometimes individuals and organisations outside of SMC Advisers may gain access to personal information held by SMC Advisers. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, off-site security storage providers, website hosts, electronic database managers, or credit managers and debt collecting agencies. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

Privacy on our website
This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our website, www.smcadvisers.com.au. SMC Advisers provides links to a number of external websites that are operated by third parties. SMC Advisers is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites, nor for the quality of the data provided on those websites. A link to another website is not an endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Effect of Policy
From time to time we may need to update or change our policies and we reserve the right to change the privacy policy at any time. We will notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policy regularly and contact us if you have any concerns. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. This policy was last updated in March 2014. 

Legal

The information contained in this web site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site.

Accordingly, the information on this site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult SMC Advisers.

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, SMC Advisers is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

In no event will SMC Advisers or its related partnerships or corporations, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain links in this site connect to other web sites maintained by third parties over whom SMC Advisers has no control. SMC Advisers makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other web sites.